Call Helpline : +919953833355
WhatsAPP : +91-8287329115
Email : info@matrimonialadvocates.com
Subscribe On   

Maintenance in Sec 9


Kya sec 9 me agar wife ne sec 24 lga diya to kya kharcha bhi dena pdega kya?


City : Agra

Asked By : Vinay Saxena




Answers (1)

Dear Vinay, As per Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, when a wife files section 9 HMA, she is entitled to receive Pendent Lite under section 24 HMA. So to your question, YES, you will need to pay Kharcha to your wife. Your Legal friend, Arun



Similar questions

Can a husband claim maintenance from his wife?

Read More

If the Husband is running a family business with his father and has no personal income to show on record and is escaping from the liability of paying maintenance on that ground, can the wife claim maintenance from the father-in-law who is the head of the joint family business?

Read More

If son refuses to maintain parents after getting property in his name, how can parents claim maintenance from him and what are the other remedies that can be availed?

Read More

Can a daughter-in-law claim maintenance from their In-Laws after death of her husband ?

Read More

My wife deserted me after one week of marriage without explaining any reason left the matrimonial home. Now is asking for maintenance. Is she entitled for maintenance ?

Read More

Can ex wife claim maintenance under section 125 of CR.P.C after a long span of time of divorce?

Read More

Is a husband bound to pay maintenance if he is unemployed?

Read More

Can I ask for monthly maintenance from my husband I don't want to give divorce to him.

Read More

What is the law on Maintenance to earning and/or capable of earning wife?

Read More

Hi please advise why wife has filed 125 and she has mentioned incorrect information in the complaint like she is not working and she is not having any manner to earn not degree while she is 4 years experienced and has degree of bsc ,msc, bed. Can I file section 340 and case will get dismissed or wait till she gives her statement.

Read More