Skip to main content

Matrimonial Advocates

+91 95600 20498 info@matrimonialadvocates.com
Matrimonial Advocates
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Services
    • Divorce Lawyer
    • Mutual Consent Divorce
    • Contested Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Maintenance & Alimony
    • Domestic Violence
    • Marriage Registration
  • Locations
  • Blog
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact
Book Consultation

Author: Matrimonial Advocates

Supreme Court Rulings from 1950 now available on online portal for public access.

Supreme Court Rulings from 1950 now available on online portal for public access.

Posted on January 24, 2023 by Matrimonial Advocates

Launch of Electronic Supreme Court Reports (e-SCR) Project” – Chief Justice of India, D.Y. Chandrachud announces on Monday The Chief Justice of India, D.Y Chandrachud, announced the launch of the electronic Supreme Court Reports (e-SCR) p...

Read More
Patna High Court Rules that Daughter-In-Law is Not Eligible to Seek Maintenance from Father-In-Law under Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code

Patna High Court Rules that Daughter-In-Law is Not Eligible to Seek Maintenance from Father-In-Law under Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code

Posted on January 21, 2023 by Matrimonial Advocates

The Patna High Court has issued a ruling that a daughter-in-law is not eligible to seek maintenance from her father-in-law under Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code. This ruling was issued by a Single Judge Bench, presided over by Justice Suni...

Read More
The Calcutta High Court has ruled that seeking a divorce on the grounds of a partner's infertility constitutes mental cruelty and is therefore not a valid grounds for divorce.

The Calcutta High Court has ruled that seeking a divorce on the grounds of a partner's infertility constitutes mental cruelty and is therefore not a valid grounds for divorce.

Posted on January 20, 2023 by Matrimonial Advocates

The Calcutta High Court recently issued a ruling stating that infertility in a woman does not constitute a valid reason for seeking a divorce. The Court emphasized that requesting a divorce by mutual consent from a wife who is experiencing trauma due...

Read More
Madras High Court Establishes Separation of Child Visitation and Maintenance: Husband Still Required to Pay Despite Wife’s Income

Madras High Court Establishes Separation of Child Visitation and Maintenance: Husband Still Required to Pay Despite Wife’s Income

Posted on January 19, 2023January 19, 2023 by Matrimonial Advocates

In India, maintenance laws have been criticized for disproportionately affecting men. Initially designed to support women with limited education and job opportunities, these laws have recently been used as a means of ongoing harassment for men who ar...

Read More
[Senior Citizens Act] Lawyers Can Represent Parties Before Maintenance Tribunal, Section 17 No Bar: Delhi High Court

[Senior Citizens Act] Lawyers Can Represent Parties Before Maintenance Tribunal, Section 17 No Bar: Delhi High Court

Posted on October 6, 2022October 6, 2022 by Matrimonial Advocates

The Delhi High Court has said that Section 17 of the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 will not bar parties from having legal practitioners represent them before the Maintenance Tribunal. Section 17 of the 2007 Act spec...

Read More
Evidence of woman’s relatives in matrimonial dispute can’t be brushed aside terming them ‘interested witnesses’: Madras High Court

Evidence of woman’s relatives in matrimonial dispute can’t be brushed aside terming them ‘interested witnesses’: Madras High Court

Posted on October 6, 2022October 6, 2022 by Matrimonial Advocates

The Court said that in matrimonial disputes, it is usually the family members who would know about incidents which happen within the four walls of the house. The Madras High Court recently observed that evidence adduced by victim-woman’s relati...

Read More
Mathura, Hapur, Jhajjar – Small-town divorces rising and shocking courts, lawyers, families

Mathura, Hapur, Jhajjar – Small-town divorces rising and shocking courts, lawyers, families

Posted on September 21, 2022September 21, 2022 by Matrimonial Advocates

Hapur/ Mathura: As she waited for the judge to call her case file, Rinki stared at two advocates in the Mathura courtroom in disbelief and disdain as they argued over the sordid details of another woman’s married life. This wasn’t the first time...

Read More
Validity and execution of a foreign divorce decree

Validity and execution of a foreign divorce decree

Posted on September 15, 2022April 16, 2026 by Matrimonial Advocates

The matrimonial laws varies from one country to another. When a decree is passed in one country and it is to be executed in another that is called as a foreign decree. Nowadays it has become common that people migrate to different country for employm...

Read More
25% rise in dowry cases in 2021, reveals NCRB data.

25% rise in dowry cases in 2021, reveals NCRB data.

Posted on August 31, 2022September 21, 2022 by Matrimonial Advocates

25% rise in dowry cases in 2021, reveals NCRB data. The data shows a slight decline of 3.85% in the number of dowry-related deaths in the country in 2021, compared to 2020. As many as 13,534 cases were registered in the country under the Dowry Prohib...

Read More
Is child’s wish not paramount in front of the Best Interest Of Child In Custody Cases: Clarifies Supreme Court

Is child’s wish not paramount in front of the Best Interest Of Child In Custody Cases: Clarifies Supreme Court

Posted on August 9, 2022April 16, 2026 by Matrimonial Advocates

Principle of child welfare The child welfare principle focuses on two major goals: Ensuring the overall growth and development of the child, it focuses on the child’s best interest while dealing with custody related issues. In the public interest con...

Read More

Posts navigation

← Older posts
Newer posts →

498a 498a case adultery alimony Allahabad High Court Anticipatory Bail Bail BNS BNSS Bombay High Court child custody cruelty Delhi High Court divorce divorce in India divorce under HMA domestic violence Domestic Violence Act domestic violence case Dowry DV DV Act false 498a case family court Family Law India FIR HINDU MARRIAGE ACT interim maintenance Kerala High Court Madhya Pradesh High Court maintenance maintenance to wife Muslim Law mutual consent divorce Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act Punjab and Haryana High Court rape Section 85 BNS Section 125 CrPC Section 144 BNSS Section 498a Section 498A IPC Special Marriage Act supreme court Supreme Court of India

Need Help With a Matrimonial Matter?

Discuss your case and understand the appropriate legal options.

Call +91 95600 20498 Book Consultation
Matrimonial Advocates

Matrimonial Advocates provides professional legal assistance for divorce, mutual consent divorce, child custody, maintenance and alimony, domestic violence, matrimonial disputes and marriage registration matters.

+91 95600 20498 info@matrimonialadvocates.com

Quick Links

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Legal Blog
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

Legal Services

  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Mutual Consent Divorce
  • Contested Divorce
  • Child Custody
  • Maintenance & Alimony
  • Domestic Violence
  • Marriage Registration
  • Matrimonial Disputes
  • Family Court Matters
  • 498A Matters

Popular Locations

Delhi Gurgaon Noida Mumbai Bangalore Pune Chandigarh Faridabad Ghaziabad Jaipur

Our Delhi Offices

Three conveniently located offices across New Delhi
Pitampura Office

362, Second Floor, Kohat Enclave, Pitampura, New Delhi 110034

East Patel Nagar Office

6/12, East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008, India

Jangpura Extension Office

P2A, Basement, Block-P, Jangpura Extension, New Delhi 110014

G
Find Matrimonial Advocates on Google View our Google Business Profile and location information.
View Google Profile
Matrimonial & Family Law Services
Divorce Lawyer Mutual Consent Divorce Contested Divorce Child Custody Maintenance Alimony Domestic Violence Marriage Registration 498A Matters Family Court Matrimonial Disputes Legal Consultation
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is intended for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice, solicitation or advertisement. Accessing or using this website does not create an advocate-client relationship. Users should obtain professional legal advice according to the facts and circumstances of their individual matter.
© 2026 Matrimonial Advocates. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Disclaimer
Call Now
Whatsapp Message to Shonee Kapoor